Toledo Sail and Power Squadron

A Unit of the United States Power Squadrons 
Sail and Power Boating

SITE NAVIGATION
Home
About the Squadron
Why Join Us?
How to Join 
Education 
Calendar of Events
Photo Albums
The Breeze
Vessel Safety Checks
Bridge Officers
Links to Yacht Clubs

 

LINKS
USPS National Site
USPS District 29 Site
Safe Boating Council
Boating Side Kicks
Marinas.com
Boat Nerds
Animated Knots
More Links

                              

WEATHER LINKS
Lake Erie Nearshore Forecast
Lake Erie Open Water Forecast
NWS RadarImage

                                                                                      

 

 

2017 COMMITTEES AND DEPARTMENTS

In addition to the Bridge, we have different committees that oversee different operations of our Squadron. They are as follows :

Executive - Every Bridge member plus following:    
Name Phone E-mail
P/C John Mather, P (17,18) (419) 878-2426 matherlaw@sbcglobal.net
Lt Mike Schabeck, AP (17,18) (419) 460-4829  
P/C JoAnn Scott, S (17) (419) 304-1118 jabscott@aol.com
P/C Deb Shaulis, P (17) (419) 351-1914 dshaulisd@att.net
Lt Howard Zibbel (17) (419) 661-9060 hzibbel@yahoo.com
     
Assistants to Bridge Officers    
Name Phone E-mail
AO - 1st Lt. Phyllis Zibbel, S (419) 261-9060 phylzib@yahoo.com
AO - 1st Lt. Lucia Rooks, P (419) 882-6623 lucrus@buckeye-express.com
Sec - 1st Lt. Caroyln Ranville (419) 410-5027 carolynranville@yahoo.com
Ed. Officer - 1st Lt. Nelson Evans, AP (419) 376-1415 nevans811@aol.com
Treas. - 1st Lt. Jean Balogh (419) 697-3936 jeanmbalogh@aol.com
     
Budget and Finance    
Name Phone E-mail
Lt Ray Gall, N (419) 304-2944 sailtara@roadrunner.com
Lt Barbara Mather, P (419) 297-7807 barbarajune03@yahoo.com
Lt Kelly Arndt (734) 854-5926 kelly3468@bex.net
Lt Greg Arndt (734) 854-5926 garndt@gmail.com
     
Merit Mark    
Name Phone E-mail
D/C Larry Cole, SN (734) 755-7252 boater734@chartermi.net
D/1st Lt Jason Snook, SN (586) 855-6513 jjsnook1@yahoo.com
Lt Richard Zibbel (419) 385-8422 rkzibbel@sbcglobal.net
     
Planning    
Name Phone E-mail
P/C James F. Sommers, SN (419) 297-7420 somAGA@aol.com
P/C Felicia Evans, AP (419) 304-2391 felicia.evans517@gmail.com
P/C Jason Snook, SN (586) 855-6513 jjsnook1@yahoo.com
     
Nominating    
Name Phone E-mail
P/C JoAnn Scott, S (419) 304-1118 JABScott@aol.com
Lt Charles Scott (419) 382-3456 JABScott@aol.com
Lt Mary Strohmeier, S (419) 351-8499 dmsails1@gmail.com
Lt Dale Overly, AP (419) 340-3038 bernied345@gmail.com
Lt Barb Gall, S (419) 304-3053 sailtara@roadrunner.com
Lt Jan Leutz, S (419) 367-4017 louannejan@aol.com
Lt Keith Rooks, P (419) 882-6623 karooks@gmail.com
     
Rules    
Name Phone E-mail
P/C James W. Balogh, AP (17) (419) 350-9852 j_jbalogh@msn.com
P/D/C Al Hess, AP (17,18) (419) 376-8498  
Lt Naim Yapragigur, P (17,18,19) (419) 410-2341 naim_yapragigur@mhsnr.org
     
Audit    
Name Phone E-mail
P/C Arthur F. Raker, AP (17) (419) 661-1777 rkrafb@gmail.com
Lt Barbara Mather, P (17,18) (419) 297-7807 barbarajune03@yahoo.com
Lt John Miga, P (17,18, 19) (419) 539-4253 migajm@bex.net
     
Housing(Club Affiliation)    
Name Phone E-mail
Lt Charlie Scott , S (TYC, BVYC) (419) 382-3456 jabscott@aol.com
D/C Larry Cole, SN (MBC) (734) 755-7252 boater734@chartermi.net
Lt Earnest Mease, AP (MRYC) (419) 290-3701 measefam@accesstoledo.com
Lt Daniel Strohmeier, S (JRSC) (419) 536-8499 dmsails1@gmail.com
     
Membership/Membership Involvement    
Name Phone E-mail
P/D/C Larry Cole, SN (734) 755-7252 boater734@chartermi.net
1st Lt. Lucia Rooks, P (419) 882-6623 lucrus@buckeye-express.com
1st Lt. Phyllis Zibbel, S (419) 261-9060 phylzib@yahoo.com

 

Commander's Staff - Cdr Leonard Buck, JN

Flag Lieutenant Fleet Engineer
Lt Naim Yapragigur, P 1st Lt Donald Leutz, AP
   
Commander's Aide Chaplain
Tim Harrison, AP TBD
   
  Law Officer
Sergeant At Arms P/C Arthur Raker, AP
1st Lt Dale Overly, AP Lt/C John Mather, P
   
Port Captain Property Officer
Lt Daniel Strohmeier, S Lt Dale Overly, AP
Boni Thibert, SN & Philip Thibert SN  
Lt Nelson Evans, AP  
Charlie Scott, S Fundraising
  Lt Joe Schaller, AP
Parliamentarian Lt Tom Steinecker
P/C Donald Sudek, SN  
  Color Guard
Environmental Officer P/C Roger Jensen, AP
Lt Barbara Mather, P P/C Donald Sudek, SN

 

Executive Department - Lt/C Rita Buck, S

Boat Shows Liaison
Tom Steinecker, S Lt Nelson Evans, AP
Joe Schaller, AP  
  Radio Technical Officer
Cooperative Charting Lt Keith Rooks, P
Lt Mike Schabeck, AP  
D/C Larry Cole, SN Safety Officer
  Lt Mike Schaebeck, AP
Legislative  
Lt Nelson Evans, AP Vessel Safety Examiners
  Lt John Miga, P (chair)
Public Relations P/D/C Larry Cole, SN
Lt/C Joyce Mease, P (chair) Lt Mike Schaebeck, AP
Gloria Parker, AP D/Lt/C Jason Snook, SN
Nancy Bell  
P/C Audie Jaqua, AP  
Lt Boni Thibert, SN  
Jan Leutz, S Public Relations(cont.)
Linda Osborn, JN Bo Lungholm, S
P/C Wayne Osborn, SN Lt Mike Schabeck, AP
1st Lt. Carolyn Ranville, P Susan Goodman

 

Education Department - Lt/C Chris Hoover, AP

Board of Advanced Grades Board of Public Education
Lt/C CHris Hoover, AP 1st Lt. Nelson Evans, AP
   
Board of Elective Courses Board of USPS Seminars
1st Lt. Nelson Evans, AP 1st Lt. Nelson Evans, AP
   
Board of Instructor Development Board of Educational Property
Lt/C Chris Hoover, AP Dale Overly, AP

 

Administrative Department - Lt/C Fred Zibbel, P

Cruises Meetings And Programs
1st Lt Don Leutz, P 1st Lt. Phyllis Zibbel, S
1st Lt Jan Leutz 1st Lt. Lucia Rooks, P
P/C Felicia Evans, AP  
Lt Nelson Evans, AP Ship's Store
Lt Dan Strohmeier, S Lt Mary Schaller, S
Lt Mary Strohmeier  
D/C Larry Cole, SN Membership Involvement
P/C Jason Snook, SN P/D/C Larry Cole, SN
  1st Lt. Phyllis Zibbel, S
Leadership Development 1st Lt. Lucia Rooks, P
D/C Larry D. Cole, SN  
P/C James F. Sommers, SN Membership
  P/D/C Larry Cole, SN
Good of the Squadron  
Ann Zibbel, S  

 

Secretary Department - Lt/C Joyce Mease, P

Archivist The Breeze Advertising
P/D/Lt/C Don Sudek, SN Lt Dale Overly, AP
   
Ensign Correspondent The Breeze Editor
Jan Leutz, S D/C Larry Cole, SN
   
Historian The Breeze Mailing
Lt Richard Alleshouse, SN P/C Felicia Evans, AP
  Lt Nelson Evans, AP
Roster  
Lt/C Joyce Mease, P Website
D/Lt/C Jason Snook, SN D/1st Lt. Jason Snook, SN
  D/C Larry Cole, SN
Facebook Administrator  
P/C Felicia Evans, AP Facebook webmaster
  Jan Leutz, S
   

 

 

 



 
Privacy Statement    Trademark Statement    Disclaimer Statement
For problems or questions regarding this web contact jjsnook1@yahoo.com.
Last updated: 1/29/17